GDPR - Kat Nechleba, M.A. Art Therapy & Counseling

 

                                1. Contract data retention statement

                                    Personal Data.

                                    1.2 Record Keeping                                

                                2. Website Privacy Statement.

                                3. Privacy Policy.

 1. Contract data retention statement:

Personal Data. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We currently hold some of the following details: your name, age, email address, telephone number, and city location, and where applicable skype/facetime address and bank payment details.

1. These details are used for running the business. For contacting you about individual appointments and bookings.

2. These details will only be used to contact you in the future if you give explicit permission to do so. For example: with information about groups,          workshops or retreats that I am running, that may be relevant and of interest to you. Your information will not be used for any purpose other than          above.

 

Your information will not be passed to any 3rd parties.

 

1.2 Record Keeping. Basic details will be kept for 6 years. Therapy/coaching session notes and supervision notes will only ever be recorded on paper and destroyed 6 years after the end of therapy/coaching.

 

You have the right to ask to see the information we hold about you, please ask and you can view it in a session. You can ask me to change any information that I hold about you that is incorrect. You have the right to ask me to delete information that I hold about you, which I will do save for that which I have a legal obligation to keep – for example, for my business tax purposes. If you wish to complain about how I handle your data, in the first instance please contact me, Kat Nechleba, who is the Data Controller at www.katnechleba.com.

 

2. Website Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Policy explains how I, Kat Nechleba of www.katnechleba.com, use and protect any information that you give to me when you use this Service. I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using my services, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

I may change this policy from time to time and I suggest that you regularly check this page to ensure that you continue to be comfortable with the measures that I am taking to protect your privacy. By visiting my site, www.katnechleba.com. Any changes I make to the privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any changes to the privacy policy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Kat Nechleba. See www.katnechleba.com/privacy-policy/ for summary and links to full statement.

 

3. Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how I, Kat Nechleba, use and protect any information that you give to me when you use this service.

 

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using my services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

I may change this policy from time to time and I suggest that you regularly check this page to ensure that you continue to be comfortable with the measures that I am taking to protect your privacy. This policy is effective from May 22, 2018. By visiting www.KatNechleba.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. By continuing to use my sites, you are agreeing to the following listed below.

 

Any changes I make to my privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any changes to my privacy policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Kat Nechleba, Data Protection Officer.

 

Information I may collect.

You may give me information about you such as name, address and phone number, by filling in forms on my site or by corresponding with me by phone, e-mail or otherwise. I may receive information about you from other sources, such as Google Analytics, or if you use any of the other services I provide, for example commenting on a blog. With regard to each of your visits to my site, I may automatically collect the following information:

 

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

 

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from my site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

  • My site currently does not use cookies created by us to distinguish you from other users of my site.

 

Wix Cookies

Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix. More information here: https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

 

Google Analytics Cookies

I use a software program called Google Analytics, which in turn uses cookies to help us find out how many people visit my site, which pages and parts are most popular, how long people spend in each area and what information people are searching for. All this insight helps us to understand how I can improve my sites. You can find out more about Google Analytics here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookieusage

 

If you don’t want us to use cookies in your web browser, you can remove them from your computer or change your browser settings so that it either blocks cookies altogether or asks you if you’d like to accept them from some websites. The internet industry body, the Internet Advertising Bureau, has set up a website to provide information and advice on cookies: http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

 

Uses made of the information

I will use your information:

  • to carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me and to provide you with the information and services that you request from me;

  • to notify you about changes to my service;

  • to administer my site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve my site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of my efforts to keep my site safe and secure;

  • internal record keeping – for example, client hours;

  • to operate my business efficiently including financial records;

 

Disclosure of your information

All my dealings with you and any information that I have about you is confidential except when I may have a legal obligation to share, such as terrorism, money laundering and radicalization.

 

Where I store your personal data

The data that I collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

Access to information

You can request access to the personal information that I hold about you. I will provide this except in the limited circumstances in which I am permitted not to. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10€ to meet my costs in providing you with details of the information I hold about you. You may request amendments to the personal information I hold about you that is inaccurate or out-of-date. If you request that I delete your personal information, I will take all reasonable steps to do so unless I need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal business purposes.

 

  • Complaints, questions, comments and access requests are welcomed and should be addressed to Kat Nechleba, Data Protection Officer.

#nlc.01006190

2020 Kat Nechleba, M.A. All Rights Reserved